Is Teddy Grahams - Graham Cracker Cinnamon Cookies 150 Case .75 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cinnamon flavor and crisp, crunchy texture make these small, bite-sized cookies popular for everyday snacking. People commonly pack them in lunches, use them as dippers, or sprinkle them as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient individual portions, and being a kid-friendly, portable treat for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Graham Flour (whole Grain Wheat Flour), Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate (source Of Calcium), Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Teddy Grahams - Graham Cracker Cinnamon Cookies 150 Case .75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Teddy Grahams - Graham Cracker Cinnamon Cookies 150 Case .75 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast