Is Nabisco Honey Maid Teddy Grahams Honey Graham Snacks 10oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium carbonate
dextrose
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized, honey-flavored graham snacks offer a crisp, crunchy texture and teddy-shaped form; commonly used for quick snacking, lunchbox treats, party snacks, or crumbled as a topping for yogurt and ice cream. Customer reviews often note pleasing honey taste, portability, and occasional complaints about sweetness level or inconsistent freshness upon delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Graham Flour (Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Honey, Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate (Source Of Calcium), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Reduced Iron

Check Nabisco Honey Maid Teddy Grahams Honey Graham Snacks 10oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nabisco Honey Maid Teddy Grahams Honey Graham Snacks 10oz Box is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast