Is Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley
  • organic coffee flavor
  • natural hazelnut flavor
  • natural vanilla nut flavor

organic barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic coffee flavor
natural hazelnut flavor
natural vanilla nut flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maca Chocolat�: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Organic Maca, Organic Ram�n Seeds, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Cocoa, Organic Chile Flakes. French Roast: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Organic Ram�n Seeds, Organic Coffee Flavor. Hazelnut: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Dates, Almonds, Organic Figs. Natural Hazelnut Flavor. Vanilla Nut: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Dates, Almonds, Organic Figs, Natural Vanilla Nut Flavor, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains: Hazelnut. May Contain Almonds

Check Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Gluten Free? Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags | Spoonful