Is Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural hazelnut flavor
  • natural vanilla nut flavor
  • organic chocolate flavor

natural hazelnut flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural vanilla nut flavor
organic chocolate flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maca Chocolat�: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Organic Maca, Organic Ram�n Seeds, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Cocoa, Organic Chile Flakes. French Roast: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Organic Ram�n Seeds, Organic Coffee Flavor. Hazelnut: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Dates, Almonds, Organic Figs. Natural Hazelnut Flavor. Vanilla Nut: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Dates, Almonds, Organic Figs, Natural Vanilla Nut Flavor, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains: Hazelnut. May Contain Almonds

Check Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast