Is Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla nut flavor
- natural hazelnut flavor
natural vanilla nut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maca Chocolat�: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Organic Maca, Organic Ram�n Seeds, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Cocoa, Organic Chile Flakes. French Roast: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Organic Ram�n Seeds, Organic Coffee Flavor. Hazelnut: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Dates, Almonds, Organic Figs. Natural Hazelnut Flavor. Vanilla Nut: Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Organic Chicory, Dates, Almonds, Organic Figs, Natural Vanilla Nut Flavor, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains: Hazelnut. May Contain Almonds
Check Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Teeccino Chicory Roasted Herbal Tea, Classic Sampler (French Roast, Hazelnut, Vanilla Nut And Maca Chocolaté), Caffeine Free, Acid Free, Coffee Substitute, Prebiotic, 12 Tea Bags is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Dried, Pouch


