Is Teeccino Organic Chicory Herbal Tea Gluten Free Dandelion Red Chai -- 10 Tea Bags Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural spice flavor

natural spice flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carob, Organic Rooibos, Organic Chicory, Organic Dates, Organic Dandelion Root, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger, Natural Spice Flavor, Organic Cardamom, Sweet Blackberry Leaves, Black Pepper, Cloves, Processed On Machinery That Also Processes Almonds, Processed On Machinery That Also Processes Almonds

Check Teeccino Organic Chicory Herbal Tea Gluten Free Dandelion Red Chai -- 10 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Teeccino Organic Chicory Herbal Tea Gluten Free Dandelion Red Chai -- 10 Tea Bags is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostWalmartAussie Health

About this product

Tea · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyEarthyFruity
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Vegan? Teeccino Organic Chicory Herbal Tea Gluten Free Dandelion Red Chai -- 10 Tea Bags | Spoonful