Is TEEN TITANS GO! WITH GUMBALL, SOUR APPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • resinous glaze
  • glycerin
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
xanthan gum
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE. GUMBALL {SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GUM BASE (SOY), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RESINOUS GLAZE, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)}.

Check TEEN TITANS GO! WITH GUMBALL, SOUR APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go