Is Tegel Take Outs Karaage Frozen Chicken Chunks Ruffle | 360GRAM Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (59%), Water, Flour (Wheat, Maize), Thickeners (1420, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extracts, Spices (including Ginger), Spice Extracts, Sugar, Garlic, Mineral Salts (500, 450, 452,451), Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast, Glucose, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Egg Powder.

Check Tegel Take Outs Karaage Frozen Chicken Chunks Ruffle | 360GRAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepGrilling
Pescatarian? Tegel Take Outs Karaage Frozen Chicken Chunks Ruffle | 360GRAM | Spoonful