Is Tegel Take Outs Karaage Frozen Chicken Chunks Ruffle | 360GRAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (59%), Water, Flour (Wheat, Maize), Thickeners (1420, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extracts, Spices (including Ginger), Spice Extracts, Sugar, Garlic, Mineral Salts (500, 450, 452,451), Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast, Glucose, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Egg Powder.
Check Tegel Take Outs Karaage Frozen Chicken Chunks Ruffle | 360GRAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tegel Take Outs Karaage Frozen Chicken Chunks Ruffle | 360GRAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


