Is teja lemon candy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • trans1 trans 0 g` sodium / sodium calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 cholesterol/ cholesterol total fat / lipides saturated / satures 0g total carbohydrate / glucides 15g candy 200g nutriti on facts valeur nutritive serving size 15 g/portion 15 g servings per container 13/portions par contenant 13 amount per serving / teneur par portion calories / calories 60 calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 % daily value /% valeur quotidienne 0 % trans1 trans 0 g 0 % 0 % 0 % 5 % fiber / fibers og 0 % sugars / sucres 11g protein / proteines 0g vitamin a/ vitamine a 0 % vitamin c/vitamine c 8 % calcium / calcium 0 % iron / fer 1 % percent daily values are based on a 2

trans1 trans 0 g` sodium / sodium calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 cholesterol/ cholesterol total fat / lipides saturated / satures 0g total carbohydrate / glucides 15g candy 200g nutriti on facts valeur nutritive serving size 15 g/portion 15 g servings per container 13/portions par contenant 13 amount per serving / teneur par portion calories / calories 60 calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 % daily value /% valeur quotidienne 0 % trans1 trans 0 g 0 % 0 % 0 % 5 % fiber / fibers og 0 % sugars / sucres 11g protein / proteines 0g vitamin a/ vitamine a 0 % vitamin c/vitamine c 8 % calcium / calcium 0 % iron / fer 1 % percent daily values are based on a 2

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

trans1 trans 0 g` sodium / sodium 2mg calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 cholesterol/ cholestérol 0mg total fat / lipides saturated / saturés 0g total carbohydratè / glucides 15g candy 200g nutriti on facts valeur nutritive serving size 15 g/portion 15 g servings per container 13/portions par contenant 13 amount per serving / teneur par portion calories / calories 60 calories from fat / calories des lipides 0 % daily value /% valeur quotidienne* 0 % trans1 trans 0 g 0 % 0 % 0 % 5 % fiber / fibers og 0 % sugars / sucres 11g protein / protéines 0g vitamin a/ vitamine a 0 % vitamin c/vitamine c 8 % calcium / calcium 0 % iron / fer 1 % * percent daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. * pourcentage de la valeur quctidienne selon un régime allmentaire de 2,000 calories. may contain tree nuts, peanuts, soy. wheat. mustard and sesame.

Check teja lemon candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go