Is Tempura seaweed Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium 5'-inosinate
- natural identical flavour
disodium 5'-inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, seaweed, palm oil, modified tapioca starch, sugar, hydrolyzed soy protein, mix spice (garlic, chili, pepper, clove, cumin, coriander seed, onion powder), salt, bbq flavour (natural identical flavour), flavour enhancer (disodium 5’-guanylate, disodium 5'-inosinate), palm olein, citric acid, contains: wheat, soy
Check Tempura seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tempura seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Gimme Organic Seaweed Chips – Sea Salt – 0.35 Oz. (Case of 12)
GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Snacks Sea Salt -- 0.17 oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Roasted Seaweed Snacks
ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN
About this product
Snack · Dried


