Is Tender Belly Signature Blend Uncured Bacon, Signature Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK BELLY, SEA SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, MAPLE SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, JUNIPER BERRIES.
Check Tender Belly Signature Blend Uncured Bacon, Signature Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tender Belly Signature Blend Uncured Bacon, Signature Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kirkland Signature Bacon Crumbles-20 Oz
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
About this product
Meat · Strip


