Is Tender Belly Signature Blend Uncured Bacon, Signature Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork belly
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK BELLY, SEA SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, MAPLE SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, JUNIPER BERRIES.
Check Tender Belly Signature Blend Uncured Bacon, Signature Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tender Belly Signature Blend Uncured Bacon, Signature Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kirkland Signature Bacon Crumbles-20 Oz
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
About this product
Meat · Strip


