Is TEOK BOKKI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • skim milk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk cream powder
  • lactose
  • cheese
  • mixed cheese powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

artificial cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake: Rice, Distilled Alcohol, Less than 2% of Rice Bran Extract, Acid Solution (Lactic Acid, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Acetic Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Salt., Sauce Powder: Maltodextrin, Sugar, Whey Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (Cheese, Palm Oil, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Shortening, Soy Lecithin, Mono - and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt), Milk Cream Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Less than 2% of Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning Mix [Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning Salt, Wheat Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Suyar, Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Corn Gluten), Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Glucose, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Seasoned Soy Sauce {Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Corn Gluten), Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Xylose, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate), Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Onion Seasoning Oil, Garlic Flavored Seasoning, Garlic And Onion Powder, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Artificial Flavor), Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Artificial Cheese Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Oleoresin Paprika.

Check TEOK BOKKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch