Is TEOK BOKKI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Cake: Rice, Distilled Alcohol, Less than 2% of Rice Bran Extract, Acid Solution (Lactic Acid, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Acetic Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Salt., Sauce Powder: Maltodextrin, Sugar, Whey Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (Cheese, Palm Oil, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Shortening, Soy Lecithin, Mono - and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt), Milk Cream Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Less than 2% of Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning Mix [Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning Salt, Wheat Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Suyar, Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Corn Gluten), Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Glucose, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Seasoned Soy Sauce {Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Corn Gluten), Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Xylose, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate), Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Onion Seasoning Oil, Garlic Flavored Seasoning, Garlic And Onion Powder, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Artificial Flavor), Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Artificial Cheese Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Oleoresin Paprika.
Check TEOK BOKKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEOK BOKKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Pouch, Powder


