Is Tequila Lime Cocktail Sauce Humble & Frank Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
- natural flavor
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
San Marzano Tomato Paste, Golden Cane Syrup, Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Freshly Grated Horseradish Root (horseradish Root, Distilled Vinegar, Filtered Water, Salt, Natural Flavor) Fresh Lime Juice, Lime Puree (lime Juice Concentrate, Water, Pulp Cells, Lime Oil, Lime Peel), Fresh Lemon Juice, Tequila Spirit, California Onion Powder. Sea Salt, Citric Acid, White Pepper, Mustard Oil, Spices, Herbs, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavours. Contains Mustard.
Check Tequila Lime Cocktail Sauce Humble & Frank against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tequila Lime Cocktail Sauce Humble & Frank in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
LOUISIANA FISH FRY PRODUCTS COCKTAIL SAUCE, 12 OZ
Bookbinders Cocktail Sauce, Resta Style, Seafood
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


