Is TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW VEG BOWL, TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
- enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAVORY CABBAGE, GREEN CABBAGE, CARROT, BOK CHOY, TERIYAKI SAUCE (MIRIN BLEND [WATER, MIRIN {WATER, RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, ENZYME, KOJI}, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC KETCHUP [ORGANIC TOMATO CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], XANTHAN GUM, GINGER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID).
Check TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW VEG BOWL, TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW VEG BOWL, TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Vegetable · Bowl


