Is TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW VEG BOWL, TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
- enzyme
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAVORY CABBAGE, GREEN CABBAGE, CARROT, BOK CHOY, TERIYAKI SAUCE (MIRIN BLEND [WATER, MIRIN {WATER, RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, ENZYME, KOJI}, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC KETCHUP [ORGANIC TOMATO CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], XANTHAN GUM, GINGER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID).
Check TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW VEG BOWL, TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW VEG BOWL, TERIYAKI ASIAN SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Vegetable · Bowl


