Is TERIYAKI BEEF STEAK STRIP, TERIYAKI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- 2% of dried soy sauce
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- contains less than 2% of dried soy sauce
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, FRUCTOSE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORINGS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check TERIYAKI BEEF STEAK STRIP, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI BEEF STEAK STRIP, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


