Is Teriyaki Beef Stick Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture spice extracts
- tamarind natural flavours
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef, water, fruutose browe sugar, salt spices, maltodetrin, soysas powder (heat, soybeans, sal), flavours hydrolyze soy protein. hola sses ponde pineapple juce powder, sodium erythorbate, worcesthrshire sauce powder (white vinegar molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind natural flavours, sulphtes), lactic acid starter culture spice extracts, sodiumnitrite, citricacid, smoke. contains: mustard, soyand wheat ingredients: bceuf eau, fructose, sauce swa en poudre le fèves de hydrolise, melasse en poudre jus cassonade sel, epices, maltodextrine, soya, se aromes, protene de soya d'ananas en poudre, ervthorbate de poudre minaigre blanc, melasse, poudre sucre epices, tamarin, aromes extraits epices, nitrite de sodium, sodium sauce worcestershire en sirop demais, sel carmmel ail en naturels sulfites), fernent aqde contien moutarde soya et ble our ue citrioue, fumee
Check Teriyaki Beef Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki Beef Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


