Is Teriyaki Beef Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture spice extracts
- tamarind natural flavours
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef, water, fruutose browe sugar, salt spices, maltodetrin, soysas powder (heat, soybeans, sal), flavours hydrolyze soy protein. hola sses ponde pineapple juce powder, sodium erythorbate, worcesthrshire sauce powder (white vinegar molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind natural flavours, sulphtes), lactic acid starter culture spice extracts, sodiumnitrite, citricacid, smoke. contains: mustard, soyand wheat ingredients: bceuf eau, fructose, sauce swa en poudre le fèves de hydrolise, melasse en poudre jus cassonade sel, epices, maltodextrine, soya, se aromes, protene de soya d'ananas en poudre, ervthorbate de poudre minaigre blanc, melasse, poudre sucre epices, tamarin, aromes extraits epices, nitrite de sodium, sodium sauce worcestershire en sirop demais, sel carmmel ail en naturels sulfites), fernent aqde contien moutarde soya et ble our ue citrioue, fumee
Check Teriyaki Beef Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki Beef Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


