Is TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory flavor with a balanced glaze and tender-crisp texture, commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwave stir-fry, over rice or noodles, or as a plated side. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning, convenient preparation, and satisfying bite, while noting occasional variability in piece size, distribution, and texture consistency across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli, Bok Choy, Carrots, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions), Sauce (Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Water, Sugar, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Honey, Shaoxing-Style Rice Cooking Wine [Rice Wine, Salt, Natural Flavor, Invert Sugar, Sugar], Cooking Wine [White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt], Ginger, Salt, Canola Oil, Chili Paste [Rec Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt], Crushed Red Pepper).

Check TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal PrepSide Dish