Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN AND PINEAPPLE STIR-FRY WITH SPICY SLAW MEAL KITS, TERIYAKI CHICKEN AND PINEAPPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND CHICKEN, JASMINE RICE, SLAW MIX (SHREDDED GREEN CABBAGE, SHREDDED RED CABBAGE, MATCHSTICK CARROTS), LIME, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], CITRIC ACID), TERIYAKI GLAZE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION JUICE, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE), SAMBAL (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM)
Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN AND PINEAPPLE STIR-FRY WITH SPICY SLAW MEAL KITS, TERIYAKI CHICKEN AND PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI CHICKEN AND PINEAPPLE STIR-FRY WITH SPICY SLAW MEAL KITS, TERIYAKI CHICKEN AND PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


