Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- high heat milk solids
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGH: Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, cane sugar, high heat milk solids (nonfat milk solids), canola oil, yeast (yeast (saccharomyces cerevisiae), sorbitan monostearate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), baking powder (sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioner (sodium stearoyl lactylate, wheat starch, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enzymes). FILLING: Boneless skinless chicken thigh, onion, teriyaki sauce (water, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), cane sugar, salt), red pepper, chicken fat, soy protein, water, corn starch, garlic, cilantro, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), sesame oil, salt, caramel color.
Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Pouch


