Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • chicken fat
  • nonfat milk solids
  • high heat milk solids
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +1 more

boneless skinless chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, cane sugar, high heat milk solids (nonfat milk solids), canola oil, yeast (yeast (saccharomyces cerevisiae), sorbitan monostearate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), baking powder (sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioner (sodium stearoyl lactylate, wheat starch, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enzymes). FILLING: Boneless skinless chicken thigh, onion, teriyaki sauce (water, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), cane sugar, salt), red pepper, chicken fat, soy protein, water, corn starch, garlic, cilantro, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), sesame oil, salt, caramel color.

Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go