Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

boneless skinless chicken thigh
calcium sulfate
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, cane sugar, high heat milk solids (nonfat milk solids), canola oil, yeast (yeast (saccharomyces cerevisiae), sorbitan monostearate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), baking powder (sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioner (sodium stearoyl lactylate, wheat starch, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enzymes). FILLING: Boneless skinless chicken thigh, onion, teriyaki sauce (water, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), cane sugar, salt), red pepper, chicken fat, soy protein, water, corn starch, garlic, cilantro, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), sesame oil, salt, caramel color.

Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go