Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGH: Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, cane sugar, high heat milk solids (nonfat milk solids), canola oil, yeast (yeast (saccharomyces cerevisiae), sorbitan monostearate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), baking powder (sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioner (sodium stearoyl lactylate, wheat starch, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enzymes). FILLING: Boneless skinless chicken thigh, onion, teriyaki sauce (water, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), cane sugar, salt), red pepper, chicken fat, soy protein, water, corn starch, garlic, cilantro, tamari (water, soybean, salt), alcohol (to preserve freshness), sesame oil, salt, caramel color.
Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI CHICKEN BAO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Pouch


