Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN BOWLS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • marinated chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINATED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, ROTISSERIE SEASONING [SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH], DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT), BROWN RICE WITH VEGETABLES AND RED QUINOA (COOKED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE [WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED BROWN RICE], COOKED RED QUINOA [WATER, RED QUINOA], EDAMAME, CARROT, CORN, YELLOW ONION, CANOLA OIL, SESAME OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM).

Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go