Is Teriyaki Chicken Leg Kebabs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED CHICKEN LEG (76%), APPLE TERIYAKI SAUCE (11%) (Water, Sugar, Apples, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Red Chilli Puree, Glutinous Rice, Soya Beans, Wheat, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup, Rice, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Ground Ginger, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Parsley, Caramelised Sugar, Ground Chilli, Fennel Seeds, Sea Salt, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Ground Star Anise, Ground Cinnamon, Colour: Paprika Extract, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Cloves.

Check Teriyaki Chicken Leg Kebabs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Portion, Bagged

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingOn The GoSauce
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Teriyaki Chicken Leg Kebabs | Spoonful