Is Teriyaki cooking sauce, Japanese Soy Free?

Description
Teriyaki cooking sauce, like San-J 6X 10 Oz Teriyaki Cooking Sauce, is commonly used as a marinade due to its versatility. This particular sauce has a mildly sweet flavor and is gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is made with San-J Teriyaki Sauce ingredients, ensuring authenticity. Although no specific information about customer opinions is provided, this product's popularity can be inferred from its widespread use in Japanese cuisine. Overall, teriyaki cooking sauce is a flavorful and convenient option for enhancing the taste of various dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki cooking sauce, like San-J 6X 10 Oz Teriyaki Cooking Sauce, is commonly used as a marinade due to its versatility. This particular sauce has a mildly sweet flavor and is gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is made with San-J Teriyaki Sauce ingredients, ensuring authenticity. Although no specific information about customer opinions is provided, this product's popularity can be inferred from its widespread use in Japanese cuisine. Overall, teriyaki cooking sauce is a flavorful and convenient option for enhancing the taste of various dishes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Molasses, Salt, Glucose Solids, Caramel, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Teriyaki Flavour, Citric Acid, Wine Flavour, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethylpolysiloxane (Antifoaming Agent), Contains: Soy
Check Teriyaki cooking sauce, Japanese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki cooking sauce, Japanese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Teriyaki cooking sauce, Japanese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


