Is TERIYAKI LITE SAUCE, TERIYAKI Soy Free?

Description
This light glaze delivers a balanced sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, pourable texture, commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers note versatility and convenient bottling, citing favorable use for grilling and salads while some describe a thinner consistency and milder overall taste by some users.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari reduced sodium soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This light glaze delivers a balanced sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, pourable texture, commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers note versatility and convenient bottling, citing favorable use for grilling and salads while some describe a thinner consistency and milder overall taste by some users.
Ingredients
TAMARI REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, LACTIC ACID, RICE VINEGAR), WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), RICE VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER SALT, CITRIC ACID, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE INACTIVE YEAST, CANOLA OIL, ARROWROOT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE
Check TERIYAKI LITE SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI LITE SAUCE, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


