Is TERIYAKI MARINADE AND SAUCE, TERIYAKI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • maltodextrin sucrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This marinade and sauce offers a balanced sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, viscous texture; reviewers commonly note its usefulness as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dip for grilled meats, vegetables and bowls, praising convenience and flavor while occasionally reporting it can be overly sweet or thinner than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY SAUCE, TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI SAUCE(TAMARI SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, WHEAT],SAKE [WATER, RICE, SALT], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, MUSTARD, GINGER, WHITE AND BLACK PEPPER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN SUCROSE, FRUCTOSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE, (LESS THAN 0.1% EACH OF POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 80.

Check TERIYAKI MARINADE AND SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI MARINADE AND SAUCE, TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping