Is Teriyaki Noodles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

semolina flour

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), BROCCOLI, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GUAR GUM, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), YEAST EXTRACT, RICE VINEGAR, GINGER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, REB A (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Teriyaki Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Packaging Multipack

Flavor
SavorySlightly SweetGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftAl Dente
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchDinner