Is TERIYAKI RUB ALL NATURAL BBQ, TERIYAKI RUB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil & silicon dioxide to prevent caking
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SEA SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, YEAST EXTRACT, GINGER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENT), SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSHROOM POWDER, AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL & SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check TERIYAKI RUB ALL NATURAL BBQ, TERIYAKI RUB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetSalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepTopping