Is TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, viscous sauce offering sweet-savory umami notes and a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment for grilled meats, vegetables, and rice. Reviewers frequently note its thickness, flavor balance, effectiveness for glazing, and suitability for quick weeknight cooking and consistent performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sherry Cooking Wine, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spice, Food Starch-modified, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate As , Contains Soy

Check TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling
Oat Free? TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI | Spoonful