Is TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, viscous sauce offering sweet-savory umami notes and a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment for grilled meats, vegetables, and rice. Reviewers frequently note its thickness, flavor balance, effectiveness for glazing, and suitability for quick weeknight cooking and consistent performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sherry Cooking Wine, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spice, Food Starch-modified, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate As , Contains Soy

Check TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling