Is Teriyaki Seaweed Snack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SEAWEED, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC TERIYAKI SEASONING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT.

Check Teriyaki Seaweed Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go