Is TERRA, REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, BRUSCHETTA, BRUSCHETTA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural worcesthershire flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, BATATA, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (TOMATO POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL WORCESTHERSHIRE FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR {ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, RICE FLOUR, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN}, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], CELERY SEED, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TOASTED SESAME OIL), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR).

Check TERRA, REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, BRUSCHETTA, BRUSCHETTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish