Is TERRAPIN RIDGE CREAMY GARLIC MUSTARD, 8.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOY BEAN OIL, YELLOW SALAD MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), CULTURED BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WHOLE EGG, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM
Check TERRAPIN RIDGE CREAMY GARLIC MUSTARD, 8.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERRAPIN RIDGE CREAMY GARLIC MUSTARD, 8.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TERRAPIN RIDGE CREAMY GARLIC MUSTARD, 8.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


