Is TERRAPINS, CONVERGE WITH PEANUTS, CRANBERRIES, CARAMEL, PISTACHIOS, PECANS, DARK, WHITE AND MILK CHOCOLATE. TRAIL MIX, TERRAPIN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 100% wheat starch
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

100% wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PECANS (COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA), PISTACHIOS, ALMONDS, GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, GRADE A CREAM (MILK), PEANUTS (SEA SALT, CELERY SPICE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, GELATIN, TORULA YEAST, CORNSTARCH, DRIED CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), 100% WHEAT STARCH), SEA SALT, GROUND VANILLA.

Check TERRAPINS, CONVERGE WITH PEANUTS, CRANBERRIES, CARAMEL, PISTACHIOS, PECANS, DARK, WHITE AND MILK CHOCOLATE. TRAIL MIX, TERRAPIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go