Is Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SUGAR, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, GINGER, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Terry Hos Dressing, Japanese Ginger is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


