Is Terry Hos Sauce, Gluten Free, Yum Yum, Light Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • dl alpha tocopherol acetate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), DL Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA added to protect flavor, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Guar, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow No. 6, Red No. 40), Lactic Acid, Paprika, Sodium Benzoate, White Pepper, Black Pepper Contains: Egg, Soy

Check Terry Hos Sauce, Gluten Free, Yum Yum, Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Terry Hos Sauce, Gluten Free, Yum Yum, Light is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingSandwich