Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce offers a balanced spicy kick with mild sweetness and subtle tang, commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or topping for seafood, grilled meats, rice bowls, burgers, and fries. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent texture, while some note personal differences in preferred heat, sweetness, and richness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Tomato Paste, Red Pepper, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 80, White Pepper, Spice.

Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking