Is Terry's Chocolate Orange Segsations Mixed Chocolate Carton 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476, E471), Orange Oil, Flavourings, Lactose (From Milk), Salt, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 14 % Minimum, Milk Chocolate Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Terry's Chocolate Orange Segsations Mixed Chocolate Carton 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry's Chocolate Orange Segsations Mixed Chocolate Carton 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Terry's Chocolate Orange Segsations Mixed Chocolate Carton 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


