Is Tesco 12 Mini Eclairs 140G Price Marked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk sugar, emulsifier
  • milk sugar
  • egg
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • xanthan gum
  • margarine
  • +1 more

sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk sugar, emulsifier

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk) (19%), Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (12%), Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate (1%), Margarine, Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Technical Aid (Carrageenan, Rapeseed Oil, Lecithins, Carnauba Wax). Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk contains: Water, Dried Skimmed Milk. Belgian Milk Chocolate contains: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Belgian Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Margarine contains: Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco 12 Mini Eclairs 140G Price Marked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 12 Mini Eclairs 140G Price Marked is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking