Is Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken breast fillet
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (82%), Honey, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Yeast Extract Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Apple Powder, Cinnamon, Molasses, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Pimento.
Check Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro
Where to buy
Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


