Is Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (82%), Honey, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Yeast Extract Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Apple Powder, Cinnamon, Molasses, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Pimento.
Check Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro
Where to buy
Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Mini Fillets 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


