Is Tesco 12 Pigs in Blankets 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausages filled into beef casings
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork
- potassium nitrate
sausages filled into beef casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (64%), Water, Pea Flour, Pork Rind, Salt, Pork Fat, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite , Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate), Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Ginger, Mace, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract. Sausages filled into beef casings.
Check Tesco 12 Pigs in Blankets 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 12 Pigs in Blankets 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


