Is Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk fat
  • sugar, butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Dextrose, Soya Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Dried Egg White, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins, Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Shea Fat, Palm Oil, Sal Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream Contains: Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Salt, Egg White, Note : The Soya Allergen In The Process Aid Is Covered By The Declaration Of This Ingredient Within The Chocolate

Check Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast