Is Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk fat
  • egg white
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • chocolate flavoured buttercream
  • dextrose
  • +8 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Dextrose, Soya Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Dried Egg White, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins, Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Shea Fat, Palm Oil, Sal Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream Contains: Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Salt, Egg White, Note : The Soya Allergen In The Process Aid Is Covered By The Declaration Of This Ingredient Within The Chocolate

Check Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast